archviz rendering

General discussion about Cycles 4D.
Post Reply
nickyc
Posts: 66
Joined: Tue May 16, 2017 11:57 am

archviz rendering

Post by nickyc » Mon Jan 22, 2018 2:35 pm

Hey there,

For an archviz job at work I am trying out cycles to see if we can use it in production. I have an ok scene and render at 34 samples but it is still a bit noisy. I use an hdri and portal lights and a directional light to give it an angle.
What are some tips to get the best out of the render engine is my quesion within reasonable render times since it is animation.

Also what will work best for interiors, I see that there is an option called branched pathtracing.
I read the manual quit a bit but I want to know if someone has worked on work like this with succes! I have seen amazing results with the engine but I want a good quality vs speed ratio.

Let me knowww :P :lol: :D
Attachments
cycles interior.png
cycles interior.png (1.98 MiB) Viewed 737 times

Ariusfx
Posts: 100
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2017 10:16 pm

Re: archviz rendering

Post by Ariusfx » Wed Jan 24, 2018 6:52 pm

Well for reducing noise you can always enable the *Denoiser* and for animations, I would recommend setting the seed value to at least *1*

For interiors I have no idea, that is not really my forte.
~Creative Intent

User avatar
Mohamed Sakr
Posts: 590
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2016 8:45 am

Re: archviz rendering

Post by Mohamed Sakr » Wed Jan 24, 2018 11:09 pm

if you will use GPU, never use branched path tracing (so slow on GPU rendering).
use 40 spp squared, and the denoiser, set the seed to anything other than 0 for animations.
if you have many glossy materials, use the filter glossy option, there is also clamp direct and indirect to control the contribution of direct/indirect lighting in the scene.

nickyc
Posts: 66
Joined: Tue May 16, 2017 11:57 am

Re: archviz rendering

Post by nickyc » Thu Jan 25, 2018 2:29 pm

Thanks,

I"ll look into that.
Another issue I run in right now is that when I render an image with my gpu one tile renders nice but it gets stuck on the next one. It will not complete and the render time that remains is getting higher, so thats new..
Any idea how that is possible guys?

nickyc
Posts: 66
Joined: Tue May 16, 2017 11:57 am

Re: archviz rendering

Post by nickyc » Thu Jan 25, 2018 3:30 pm

An image with the rendersettings and how it looks.
It doesn't clean up the image and the rendertimes go up...
Attachments
IMG_5734.JPG
IMG_5734.JPG (907.01 KiB) Viewed 691 times

nickyc
Posts: 66
Joined: Tue May 16, 2017 11:57 am

Re: archviz rendering

Post by nickyc » Thu Jan 25, 2018 4:05 pm

I found it out, is was the windows, some settings there..
But another question is why the seed value not on 0 in the integrator, in the manual it says that if you put it on 1
it is like you watch your animation with a layer of gain on top of it...

http://manual.cycles4d.net/html/render_ ... #fireflies

Is this correct?

nickyc
Posts: 66
Joined: Tue May 16, 2017 11:57 am

Re: archviz rendering

Post by nickyc » Thu Jan 25, 2018 6:01 pm

Sorry for the spam but I am running into all kind of issues as we speak, its not bad, I learn the most now but thats why!
I have setup my render as gpu and the render buckets are set to 512/512, when I render it looks like the cpu is rendering..
So what is happening here?
Attachments
IMG_5736.JPG
IMG_5736.JPG (820.48 KiB) Viewed 687 times

fredsprinkle
Posts: 52
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2017 10:17 pm

Re: archviz rendering

Post by fredsprinkle » Thu Jan 25, 2018 11:33 pm

Do you have denoising on? It will up the render time a bit, but with 40 samples it should look really clean.

nickyc
Posts: 66
Joined: Tue May 16, 2017 11:57 am

Re: archviz rendering

Post by nickyc » Fri Jan 26, 2018 8:39 am

No not yet I will do that perhaps but first the issue of the cpu sized buckets while gpu is enabled...any idea?

User avatar
Mario Tran Phuc
Posts: 158
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2016 4:03 pm

Re: archviz rendering

Post by Mario Tran Phuc » Fri Jan 26, 2018 1:16 pm

Hi,

when the buckets get that small it certainly switched to CPU rendering (fallback). Before rendering large scenes to Picture Viewer I recommend to create a new scene and quickly render in the RealTime Preview to make sure the GPU memory is cleared correctly. I added this memory issue to our Q&A list.

You can also prevent the fallback with some other tricks. You can find them over here: viewtopic.php?f=6&t=709

Cheers,

Mario
Last edited by Mario Tran Phuc on Fri Jan 26, 2018 10:39 pm, edited 1 time in total.

nickyc
Posts: 66
Joined: Tue May 16, 2017 11:57 am

Re: archviz rendering

Post by nickyc » Fri Jan 26, 2018 2:28 pm

Thanks Mario,

I will try this out asap! Good to know!

nickyc
Posts: 66
Joined: Tue May 16, 2017 11:57 am

Re: archviz rendering

Post by nickyc » Mon Jan 29, 2018 4:06 pm

The suggestion up above helped a couple of times but it is happening all the time right now. And the suggestion doesn't always fix it. I hope the people working on the engine address this issue in the near future, It is not reliable for me right now.

Also the pointiness option is great but lacks the precision of the dirt node in octane, it is a bit tedious to work with.
Especially on 90 degree edges from the outside so 270 degree edges so to speak .

User avatar
Mario Tran Phuc
Posts: 158
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2016 4:03 pm

Re: archviz rendering

Post by Mario Tran Phuc » Mon Jan 29, 2018 4:28 pm

Thanks for the feedback. Sorry to hear that you are still experiencing issues. Could you give some infos on your technical setup?

CPU, GPU, OS, C4D Version?

What textures are you using (resolution) and how many objects, polygons are in the scene?

Thanks & Cheers,

Mario

nickyc
Posts: 66
Joined: Tue May 16, 2017 11:57 am

Re: archviz rendering

Post by nickyc » Mon Jan 29, 2018 4:41 pm

Hey Mario,

I have a 20 core 40 thread machine with 2gpu's(780ti and 1080ti), c4d r19
The scene itself is not that big data wise, is is mostly simple shapes with some good textures, 4k mostly.
But not that much.

Love to see it fixed fcuz:p

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests