How to link C4D Textures to Cycles4D via X-Presso

User avatar
Mario Tran Phuc
Posts: 158
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2016 4:03 pm

How to link C4D Textures to Cycles4D via X-Presso

Post by Mario Tran Phuc » Thu Feb 16, 2017 1:43 pm

Hi,

as requested by Michael Fragstein here a quick runthrough for linking C4D Textures with Cycles4D Materials via X-Presso:

https://vimeo.com/204355620
Texture-emission_Examlple.jpg
Texture-emission_Examlple.jpg (604.78 KiB) Viewed 2850 times
Texture-Emission-To Cylces_XPresso.c4d
(358.4 KiB) Downloaded 275 times
Cheers,

Mario

jrhans
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2016 10:47 pm

Re: How to link C4D Textures to Cycles4D via X-Presso

Post by jrhans » Fri Feb 17, 2017 5:02 pm

Thanks much, Mario!

User avatar
imcalledandy
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2017 2:27 pm
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: How to link C4D Textures to Cycles4D via X-Presso

Post by imcalledandy » Wed Mar 01, 2017 2:51 pm

This is great - thinking of way to script this...


MTXMC2
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2017 7:27 pm

Re: How to link C4D Textures to Cycles4D via X-Presso

Post by MTXMC2 » Sat Dec 02, 2017 7:31 pm

Hey Mario, one question, for example im using Luminance -> Distorter with noise animated inside, or just Layer, and in xpresso its not working on Cycles4d, only if it just Noise, or gradient, but if they are in Layer its not working?

User avatar
Mario Tran Phuc
Posts: 158
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2016 4:03 pm

Re: How to link C4D Textures to Cycles4D via X-Presso

Post by Mario Tran Phuc » Sat Dec 02, 2017 8:46 pm

MTXMC2 wrote:
Sat Dec 02, 2017 7:31 pm
Hey Mario, one question, for example im using Luminance -> Distorter with noise animated inside, or just Layer, and in xpresso its not working on Cycles4d, only if it just Noise, or gradient, but if they are in Layer its not working?
Yes unfortunately Cycles cannot interprete layers yet.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest