cycles occupies my whole computer

Things you'd like to see in future versions of Cycles 4D.
Post Reply
nickyc
Posts: 67
Joined: Tue May 16, 2017 11:57 am

cycles occupies my whole computer

Post by nickyc » Mon Feb 19, 2018 12:05 pm

Hey there,

Since I have paid another fee for the maintenance I would start with a request I had earlier already.
When rendering in cycles my whole computer is unable to do anything else. It is slow as fck. I understand fcuz but how to avoid it and where do I find these magic buttons...

ps I want that tri-planar nodddddeeeee!!!

User avatar
Mario Tran Phuc
Posts: 158
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2016 4:03 pm

Re: cycles occupies my whole computer

Post by Mario Tran Phuc » Tue Feb 27, 2018 9:23 am

Hi,

when rendering in CPU mode you can reduce the amount of used threads in the rendersettings to leave some resources to the system. When using GPU or OpenCL you can unfold the device option to uncheck a card in case you need the speed for other apps while rendering.

A triplanar node doesn't exist in the Cycles core but you can use our custom triplana material from the repository:

https://insydium.ltd/site/assets/files/ ... ection.zip

Cheers,

Mario

nickyc
Posts: 67
Joined: Tue May 16, 2017 11:57 am

Re: cycles occupies my whole computer

Post by nickyc » Tue Mar 06, 2018 8:20 am

I have tried that option and experimented with the amount of threads.
I have a 16core machine, so 32 threads and I have put it even to 10 threads but it keeps bugging the computer a lot when rendering. I can move the mouse for a bit thats it what is possible.
I don't think there is something that can be done but I thought I'd share my experience with the adjust thread options.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests